Menu Close
Center - Logo - Tan

FIELD & SAFETY RULES

web-banner-safety-briefing

SECTION 1 : EYE PROTECTION

Eye protection must be worn at all times while on the field. Eye protection must be fully-sealed as to not allow airsoft projectiles to pass through any gaps. Players age seventeen (17) and younger must also wear hard (mesh or plastic) lower face protection in addition to eye protection. Players age eighteen (18) and older are not required to wear lower face protection but it is highly recommended.

Q: What is permitted and not permitted as eye protection?

A: Shooting glasses and mesh goggles are not permitted to be used unless used in conjunction with each other. M Frame style glasses are permitted when used with helo kits.

Q: What should I do if my eye protection starts fogging?

A: In the case that your eye protection starts fogging you must leave the field to wipe them down. Going to a quiet area of the field is not acceptable because you never know where an enemy player might be.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 2 : SAFETY ZONES

There are several designated safety zones at the center which include, but are not limited to, off-field spaces such as the staging area, staging building, store building and parking lot. While in these designated safety zones players are expected to follow set rules.

When in the parking lot or otherwise not on the field replicas should not be loaded and their safety should be engaged. This means your magazine is removed, your chamber is cleared and your replicas selector is in the safe position. Magazines are not to be inserted into replicas unless a marshal (referee) has indicated that it is safe to do so. Replicas must have an approved barrel cover attached to them at all times when in designated safety zones. An approved cover includes reinforced nylon and rubber covers that feature an elastic band for retention. Makeshift covers, such as socks, gloves and plastic barrel plugs, are not considered approved covers and cannot be used.

Replicas that are pistols do not need to have their magazine removed or chamber cleared but they must remain holstered at all times while in designated safety zones.

Q: When should I clear my replica?

A: Replicas should be cleared immediately upon the end of the round or before exiting the field. Players should remove their magazine, fire several times on semi-auto with replica pointed towards the ground and away from other players, switch their selector to safe and apply their barrel cover.

Q: What should I do if I need to test fire my replica?

A: Players should only test fire their replicas at the field entrance or the designated range area. Players may not test fire their replicas in any designated safety zone.

In addition to safety zone rules players are also responsible for their trash and are expected to clean their immediate area prior to departing from the center at the end of the day.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 3 : CHRONOGRAPH & ENGAGEMENT DISTANCES

Replicas intended for use at the center are required to meet insurance dictated energy requirements. Players are expected to make sure that their replicas fall within these requirements before taking their replicas onto the field. Players are subject to random spot checks to ensure they are in compliance with these requirements. Intentional violation of these requirements can result in a player being asked to leave the center.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

ENERGY LIMITATIONS

Replicas are chronographed with provided 0.20g (non-hpa and non-gas replicas) or 0.32g (hpa and gas replicas). Players replicas can be used in the tier that they chronograph at unless it is above the maximum for that replica. Approved full-auto replicas, such as LMGs, fall under yellow tier regardless of chronograph unless they have a semi-auto function. Players should come to the chronograph station with both their eye protection and an empty magazine.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

MED = Minimum Engagement Distance

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

GREEN TIER

1.48 J (0.20G - 400 FPS / 0.32G - 316 FPS)
- Maximum: Pistols, Shotguns
- MED - 0 Feet

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

YELLOW TIER

1.67 J (0.20G - 425 FPS / 0.32G - 336 FPS)
- Maximum: SMG, Rifle, LMG
- MED - 25 Feet

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

ORANGE TIER

1.87 J (0.20G - 450 FPS / 0.32G - 355 FPS)
- Maximum: Qualified DMR
- MED - 50 Feet
- qualified : SR25, PSG1, G3A3/G3A4/G3SG1, Dragunov (AEG / HPA), G28/HK417, SCAR-H SSR/MK 20, M14/EBR
- not qualified : M16, MK12 SPR, G3SAS/MC51, VSS/VAL, SCAR-L, Ruger 10/22

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

WHITE TIER

2.31 J (0.20G - 500 FPS / 0.32G - 395 FPS)
- Maximum: Bolt Snipers
- MED - 100 Feet

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

Q: Does the center allow full-auto?

A: The center is a semi-auto only field with exception to approved support variant replicas with real life counterparts. In addition, approved support variant replicas may not have a rate of fire (ROF) of more than 25 rounds per second (RPS).

Q: Does the center have a maximum ammo weight restriction?

A: The center has a maximum ammo weight of 0.40g with exception to staff approval of heavier weights for use in sniper rifles.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 4 : BLIND FIRING

Do not blind fire. Blind firing is when you are shooting your gun without a sight of line down your barrel. You must be looking down your barrel and be behind your gun to shoot your weapon. This is to prevent injury and MED violations. Most of the time, that is exactly what happens when you blind fire.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 5 : SAFETY KILLS

Safety Kills are a courtesy to your fellow player. You must have your gun pointed at the person as if you were about to shoot them. At this point you may loudly call out "Safety Kill" The target is then hit. If the target has his gun pointed at you, you cannot safety kill the target. Under no circumstances are you allowed to fire within your MED. Do not attempt to safety kill someone further than what is reasonable. Safety kills are one of the most controversial points in airsoft, it is always better to shoot your target, or to be able to shoot your target, than to call a safety kill.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 6 : HIT CALLING

The main function of airsoft is shooting at other players and being shot at in return.

Q: What is a hit?

A: A hit happens whenever an airsoft projectile makes direct contact with any part of the players body or gear. This includes flaps of cloth, backpacks, feet or fingers and does not include hits to the replica or ricochets off of hard surfaces.

Q: What should I do when I get hit?

A: Players who are hit should loudly announce "hit", raise their replica in the air and pull out their dead rag and wave it so that other players know that they are hit. The dead rag should be placed on or above their head. Depending on the game mode being played the player will either immediately return to spawn or wait to be revived.

Q: What if I'm not sure if I was hit?

A: In all circumstances, it is better to assume that you were hit than to not call it. There may be cases where you may not feel that you were hit. It is best in most cases to let teammates know if you notice this.

Q: What am I not allowed to do when I am hit?

A: You may not talk or discuss any part of the game until you have respawned back into the game. This includes radio contact. Dead men do not talk and doing so otherwise is considered bad sportsmanship. In games where medics are used you may not be revived once you have started to walk back to spawn.

Q: What should I do if I need to leave the field?

A: If you need to leave the game for whatever reason you can used your dead rag to mark yourself as being out of the game. If you are entering the field you should have your dead rag on as you make your way to your teams spawn point.

Q: What if I notice someone on the other team is not calling their hits?

A: You may not call out the hits of an opposing player. If you suspect a player is not calling their hits the appropriate response is to continue shooting at them while maintaining minimum engagement distance and adhering to other game rules. If you believe that you are hitting them or that a teammate is hitting them and they are not calling themselves out it is not your responsibility to inform them. Find a marshal (referee) with a red vest and inform them of the situation. If you need to sit out, then do so. Getting angry does not solve the problem and sometimes may agitate it.

Q: What can be used as a dead rag?

A: Dead rags must be a bright color. This includes red, yellow, orange and pink. Other colors do not constitute as a dead rag. This is because dead rags need to be bright colors that stand out against the foliage behind them and need to be visible so that players understand when their targets are hit and to stop shooting.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 7 : GRENADES & SMOKE

• Grenades, projectile, sound, shower shell and smoke, must be commercially made and cannot be homemade.
• Grenades, projectile, sound and smoke, must be cold burning.
• Smoke grenades cannot be black, orange or red in color.
• Smoke grenades cannot be used indoors.
• Projectile and sound grenades can be used indoors.
• Projectile and sound grenades kill the room in which they explode when used indoors and kill anyone within ten (10) feet of explosion when used outdoors. Grenades that expel items such as bbs kill anyone that are hit by said items outside of the ten (10) feet radius.
• Grenades and their use can be restricted by game mode (marshal) or event (organizer).
• The center does not currently allow the original 40-Mike shower shell grenades.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 8 : RIOT SHIELDS

• Riot shields must be commercially made and cannot be homemade.
• Riot shields can only be used with pistols. Pistols used cannot be tapped (hpa).
• Riot shields are not considered hard cover and can be eliminated by use of grenades.
• Riot shields cannot be used to block doorways or windows.
• Riot shields and their use can be restricted by game mode (marshal) or event (organizer).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 9 : UNIFORM RECOMMENDATIONS

The center is an outdoor field and your clothing should match that environment. While center events (i.e. open plays) do not require a specific uniform players should always wear appropriate clothing such as long pants. The use of open toed shoes are prohibited on the center's field.

Center events normally separate players into two balanced teams and colored tape is used to designate those teams. We attempt to keep players in the groups that they came with when possible. Organizer (special) events may use uniform structures for their events and those structures, normally posted on the event page for that event, must be followed at all times.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 10 : AGE REQUIREMENTS

The center does not have a minimum age requirement but there are conditions that must be met.

  • Players aged twelve (12) or younger must be accompanied on the field by a parent, legal guardian or specified responsibility guardian (as set by parent).
  • Players aged seven (17) or younger must have parental or legal guardian consent to participate in events at the center. This is normally implied through completion of the online waiver. The behavior and actions of all minors is the responsibility of the parent or legal guardian.
  • Players aged eighteen (18) or older have no requirements nor restrictions with exception to completion of the current season's online waiver.

All players must have a waiver signed, if you are under 18, a legal parent or guardian must consent on the waiver. You will not be allowed to play without a completed waiver.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 11 : PHYSICAL CONTACT

Aggressive contact and roughhousing or violence will not be tolerated on this field. Safety is a large part of airsoft, and any physical altercations will immediately result in the offending player being removed from the field. Contact marshal immediately if you see any physical altercations happening on the field.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 12 : REAL WEAPONS & PROHIBITED ITEMS

Do not bring real weapons onto the field. Guns, knives longer than 3 inches, or anything else designed to bring real harm or death upon others does not have a place on the field. This does include machetes, axes, and other brush clearing devices. Plastic or rubber fake weapons are permitted.

Do not bring substances that, by design or consequence, inhibit motor function and decision making ability. That includes inhaled substances (i.e. marijuana), including with medical card exception, and alcoholic beverages. Violation of this rule will result in immediate ejection from the property.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

SECTION 13 : FIELD CARE

  • Do not damage structures on the field. Do not climb on them or attempt to break them down. Do not cut down trees. Do not climb trees. If something is nailed in place, leave it. If something is tied down, nailed down, or secured in any way, do not move it. It is there for a reason, be it game quality or player safety.
  • Likewise, do not leave trash on the field or in the parking lot. Pick up after yourself. Trash cans are provided in the parking area, and you are expected to bring your trash with you when leaving the field of play.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -